Case 1:18-cv-09936-LGS Document 19 Filed 10/30/18 Page 1 of 164
[…] COUNT FIVE: Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices in Violation of Maryland Consumer Protection Act, Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-301

421. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all preceding paragraphs and re-allege them as if set forth fully herein. Plaintiff Roe asserts Count Five on behalf of himself.

422. Maryland’s Consumer Protection Act (“MCPA”) prohibits any unfair or deceptive trade practices, including “false or misleading representations of any kind” which have the

“capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading customers.” Md. Code Ann., Com.

Law § 13-301(1). The statute further prohibits all “deception, fraud, false pretense, false premise, misrepresentation, or knowing concealing, suppression, or omission of any material fact” with the intent to induce reliance “in connection with the promotion or sale of any consumer goods . . . or service.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-301(9).

423. Defendants engaged in deceptive trade practices in violation of Md. Code Ann.

Com.