UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MIDDLE DISTRICT OF Tampa Division
[…] (vii) Wetlands which serve significant water purification functions; and

(viii) Wetlands which are unique in nature or scarce in quantity to the region or local area.

Id.

66. The regulations further provide that “[n]o permit will be granted which involves the alteration of wetlands identified as important” unless the Corps finds under its “public interest review” that “the benefits of the proposed alteration outweigh the damage to the wetlands resource.” Id. § 320.4(b)(4).

67. In making these determinations, the Corps must consider “[a]ll factors which may be relevant to the proposal . . . including the cumulative effects thereof.” Id. § 320.4(a).

16 68. The Corps must also consult with the Service “with a view to the conservation of wildlife resources by prevention of their direct and indirect loss and damage due to the activity proposed in a permit application,” and it must give “full consideration” to the views of the Service “in deciding on the issuance, denial, or conditioning of individual or general permits.” Id. § 320.4(c).