UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MIDDLE DISTRICT OF Tampa Division
[…] Id. § 320.4(c).

69. The EPA’s “guidelines” for the issuance of dredge and fill permits are also binding on the Corps. 40 C.F.R. Part 230; 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(b)(4). These guidelines articulate a strong presumption against allowing any damage to wetlands: “From a national perspective, the degradation or destruction of special aquatic sites, such as filling operations in wetlands, is considered to be among the most severe environmental impacts

. . . .” 40 C.F.R. § 230.1(d). “The guiding principle should be that degradation or destruction of [wetlands] may represent an irreversible loss of valuable aquatic resources.” Id.

70. Thus, the guidelines provide that “dredged or fill material should not be discharged into the aquatic ecosystem, unless it can be demonstrated that such a discharge will not have an unacceptable adverse impact either individually or in combination with known and/or probable impacts of other activities affecting the ecosystems of concern.” Id. § 230.1(c).

71. EPA’s guidelines further provide that the Corps may not issue a dredge and fill permit “which will cause or contribute to significant degradation of the waters of the

United States,” Id. § 230.10(c).