UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MIDDLE DISTRICT OF Tampa Division
[…] consultation with and with the assistance of the Secretary, insure that any action

authorized . . . by such agency . . . is not likely to jeopardize the continued existence of

any endangered species or threatened species or result in the destruction or adverse

modification” of a listed species’ designated critical habitat. Id. § 1536(a)(2); see 50

C.F.R. Part 402 (regulations implementing the requirements of Section 7).

109. To fulfill its obligations under Section 7, each federal agency must review its

actions to determine whether they “may affect” an endangered or threatened species. 50

C.F.R. § 402.14(a). An agency may first initiate “informal consultation” to determine

whether an action is likely to adversely affect a listed species or its critical habitat. Id.

§ 402.13(a). The process ends if the agency determines, “with concurrence of the

Service, that the action is not likely to adversely affect listed species,” Id.; however, formal consultation is required if the Service does not agree with the agency’s finding or if informal consultation leads to the conclusion that the action “may affect listed species.”

Id. § 402.14(a).