UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MIDDLE DISTRICT OF Tampa Division
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(4), (o)(2).

125. Federal agencies have additional responsibilities under Section 7(a)(1) of the

ESA, including a requirement that they “utilize their authorities in furtherance of the purposes of [the Act]” and to “carry[ ] out programs for the conservation of” listed species. Id. § 1536(a)(1). The ESA defines “conservation” to mean the use of “all

methods and procedures” that are necessary to recover a listed species to the point where

protections under the act are no longer necessary. Id. § 1532(3). Thus, section 7(a)(1)

requires each federal agency to ensure that its actions are consistent with the recovery of

listed species. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.15(a) (explaining that it is each agency’s continuing

obligation to “determine whether and in what manner to proceed with the action in light

of its section 7 obligations” to protect and recover listed species).

126. Additionally, individuals may apply to take listed species through Section 10 of

the ESA. 16 U.S.C. § 1539. The Service may not issue a take permit unless the