Response to Chevron Appeal of Planning Commission CUP 93-40
[…] 60 San Francisco Bay or San Pablo Bay. (TCDD equivalents, or “TEQ,” is a measurement of the additive toxicity of several dioxins.)

30.31. Water quality standards are implemented and enforced through the establishment of effluent limitations in NPDES permits. The CWA defines an “effluent limitation” as “any restriction established by a State or the Administrator on quantities, rates, and concentrations of chemical, physical, biological, and other constituents which are discharged from point sources into navigable waters, . . . including schedules of compliance.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(11).

31.32. Section 1311(b)(1)(C) of the Clean Water Act requires NPDES permits to include “any more stringent effluent limitation, including those necessary to meet water quality standards. . . .” 33

U.S.C. 1311(b)(1)(C). Effluent limitations issued pursuant to Section 1311(b)(1)(C) are commonly referred to as “water quality-based effluent limitations.”