PUTTING THE “ALIEN” BACK INTO ALIENAGE JURISDICTION: ALIENAGE JURISDICTION AND “STATELESS” PERSONS AND CORPORATIONS AFTER TRAFFIC STREAM
[…] (citing Murarka v. Bachrack Bros., Inc., 215 F.2d 547, 552 (2d Cir. 1954)). 154. See, e.g., Sun Printing & Publ’g Ass’n v. Edwards, 194 U.S. 377, 383 (1904); Millen Indus., Inc. v. Coordination Council for N. Am. Affairs, 855 F.2d 879, 881– 82 (D.C. Cir. 1988); Murarka, 215 F.2d at 550–52. 155. Murarka, 215 F.2d at 550–52; accord Nat’l Petrochemical Co. of Iran v. M/T Stolt Sheaf, 860 F.2d 551, 554–55 (2d Cir. 1988) (de facto recognition of Iran allowed it to sue in U.S. federal courts). 156. 855 F.2d at 881–82. 157. The court looked to 22 U.S.C. § 3303, which said, “Whenever the laws of the United States refer or relate to foreign countries, nations, states, governments, or similar entities, such terms shall include and such laws shall apply with respect to Taiwan.” Id. at 882 (quoting 22 U.S.C. § 3303(b)(1) (1982)). 2005] ALIENAGE JURISDICTION 1023 recognition.158 That act and the Millen decision came in spite of the United States’ official derecognition of Taiwan as an independent sovereign state.159 Finally, in Sun Printing & Publishing Ass’n v.