BEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION 1 OF THE STATE OF 2
[…] Given the facts 25 surrounding this reorganization, and the lack of any plausible harm to the market from 26 implementing the reorganization, the Commission should not create potential delays by requiring

27 30 Pub. Util. Code § 854(b)(3). 28 31 COOPER, WHITE Pub. Util. Code § 853(b). & COOPER LLP ATTORNEYS AT LAW 201 CALIFORNIA STREET 1295108.1 17 SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94111-5002

1 an AG opinion.

2 X. THE REORGANIZATION MEETS THE PUBLIC INTEREST STANDARD UNDER PUBLIC UTILITIES CODE 854(c). 3 4 Pursuant to Section 854(c), there are seven statutory factors that collectively test whether 5 “on balance, that the merger, acquisition, or control proposal is in the public interest.” Section 6 854(c) does not require the Commission to find that each of the seven criteria is met on its own 7 terms.