BEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION 1 OF THE STATE OF 2
[…] This 4 anticipated debt relief will position the California Operating Subsidiaries to be stronger operators 5 and providers of voice and broadband services, allowing them to improve and enhance the 6 services they provide.

7 B. No Specific Allocation of Benefits from the Reorganization is Required Because Frontier’s Operating Companies are Not Subject to Rate Regulation 8 in California (Public Utilities Code Section 854(b)(2)). 9 Section 854(b)(2) requires that any proposed transaction “[e]quitably allocates, where the 10 commission has ratemaking authority, the total short-term and long-term forecasted economic 11 benefits, as determined by the commission, of the proposed merger, acquisition, or control, 12 between shareholders and ratepayers.”26 However, Section 854(b)(2) is inapplicable to Frontier 13 since the Commission does not exercise ratemaking authority over the California ILECs. 14 Frontier’s three California ILECs each operate under the Uniform Regulatory Framework 15 (“URF”), under