Before the PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
[…] Scott Morton’s statement, I am not aware that the

3 Joint Applicants have made any such specific commitment to reduce prices for legacy Charter

4 MVPD subscribers, or that Dr. Scott Morton has been delegated with the authority to offer such

5 a commitment here. However, whether or not any reductions in programming fees are actually

6 flowed through to subscribers (as Dr. Scott Morton would seem to be promising) or are retained,

7 in whole or in part, by New Charter, the potential for reduced programming fees would not

8 qualify as satisfying the §854(c)(6) requirement that the transaction “be beneficial on an overall

9 basis to state and local economies, and to the communities in the area served ...” Indeed, to the

10 extent that important segments of the “state and local economies” in California are heavily

11 involved in the production of video programming content, the transfer of wealth from program

12 producers to New Charter could well have precisely the opposite impact.

13