Before the PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
[…] The corresponding operations of the three Joint

11 Applicants will be combined and integrated, although the individual operating units will

12 apparently continue to exist as they had prior to the merger.

13

14 18. An overarching concern in any “change of control” type of investigation is whether, on

15 balance, the transfer of ownership and management responsibility for an essential public

16 resource – , broadband wireline Internet access, and voice telephone services – to

17 a new and much larger entity will be in the public interest. PU Code §854(c) identifies a number

18 of specific public interest considerations that the Commission is required to evaluate. §854(c)(6)

19 requires that the Commission find that the transaction will “[b]e beneficial on an overall basis to

20 state and local economies, and to the communities in the area served by the resulting public

21 utility.” For the reasons set out in the testimony that follows, I do not believe that the Joint

22 Applicants have demonstrated that this will in fact occur.

23

ECONOMICS AND REDACTED FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION TECHNOLOGY, INC. Reply Testimony of Lee L. Selwyn Calif.