Before the PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
[…] 18

72. Comcast 2014 10-K, at 3; TWC 2014 10-K, at 47-51.

73. TWC 2014 10-K, at 47-51; Charter 2014 10-K, at 4; “About Bright House Networks,” http://brighthouse.com/about/about-us/about-us.html.

ECONOMICS AND REDACTED FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION TECHNOLOGY, INC. Reply Testimony of Lee L. Selwyn Calif. PUC A.15-07-009 January 15, 2016 Page 69 of 168

1 Reductions in per-subscriber programming costs that might be experienced by a post- 2 merger New Charter are not beneficial on an overall basis to state and local economies 3 or to the communities in the areas being served. 4

5 61. PU Code §854(c)(6) requires the Commission to find, on balance, that the merger,

6 acquisition, or control proposal is in the public interest, and to base such a finding upon, among

7 other things, a determination that the transaction will “[b]e beneficial on an overall basis to state

8 and local economies, and to the communities in the area served by the resulting public utility.”

9 If by merging their respective operations, the Joint Applicants were able to actually achieve

10 significant economies of scale – i.e., they would be able to produce the same combined level of

11 output using fewer economic resources – that result could be said to satisfy the §854(c)(6)

12 requirement that the transaction “[b]e beneficial on an overall basis to state and local economies,

13 and to the communities in the area served ...” Suppose, for example, that there are two hypo-

14 thetical companies that each manufactures 10,000 units of a particular product, that each

15 employs 100 people, and occupies a 50,000 square foot production facility. Taken together, the