Before the PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
[…] 4 to bear any responsibility for its practices.

ECONOMICS AND REDACTED FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION TECHNOLOGY, INC. Reply Testimony of Lee L. Selwyn Calif. PUC A.15-07-009 January 15, 2016 Page 162 of 168

1 VI.

2 CONCLUSION

3

4 The Joint Applicants have failed to identify any substantive public benefits that would 5 result from their proposed merger, and such minimal benefits as might result are 6 overwhelmed by the increase in overall concentration and the diminution of competition in 7 the relevant Southern California market. 8

9 147. P. U. Code §854(c) requires that the Commission, “[b]efore authorizing the merger,

10 acquisition, or control of any ... telephone utility organized and doing business in this state,”

11 affirmatively find, “on balance, that the merger, acquisition, or control proposal is in the public

12 interest.” In considering this required finding as to the proposed TWC/Charter/Bright House

13 merger, the Commission must thus balance the purported benefits that the Joint Applicants seek

14 to ascribe to their proposed merger against the significant increase in overall market concen-