Case 1:04-cv-00681-WS-C Document 21 Filed 04/11/07 Page 1 of 77
[…] The applicant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption of correctness by clear and convincing evidence. Id. § 2254(e)(1). The petitioner bears the burden of showing both that a factual finding is incorrect and that the incorrectly found fact was unreasonably determined. E.g., Schwab v. Crosby, 451 F.3d 1308, 1329 (11th Cir. 2006).

I. Ineffective Assistance - Insanity Defense. Insanity is an affirmative defense under Alabama law, which the defendant must prove by clear and convincing evidence. Ala. Code § 13A-3-1. The affirmative defense requires proof that, “at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or wrongfulness of his acts.” Id. § 13A-3-1(a). “Intoxication in itself does not constitute mental disease or defect within the meaning of Section 13A-3-1.” Id. § 13A-3-2(d). Voluntary intoxication is not a defense to any criminal charge. Ala. Code § 13A- 3-2(a).