Urban Law Annual ; Journal of Urban and Contemporary Law
[…] 156. See id. at 424. 157. See id. at 405-06. 158. See id. at 406-07. 159. S. Rep. No. 446, supra note 3, at 1. 160. Id. at 3. 161. 25 U.S.C. § 2702(1) (1988). 162. S.Rep. No. 446, supra note 3, at 2. IGRA's declaration of congres- sional policy in § 2702 states one of the statute's purposes: To provide a statutory basis for the regulation of gaming by an Indian tribe adequate to shield it from organized crime and other corrupting influences, to ensure that the Indian tribe is the primary beneficiary of the gaming operation, and to assure that gaming is conducted fairly and honestly by both the operator and play- ers .... 25 U.S.C. § 2702(2). The existence and extent of the influence of organized crime in tribal gaming was a matter of dispute during the legislative development of IGRA and after Washingtonits enactment.