Urban Law Annual ; Journal of Urban and Contemporary Law
[…] Id. at 217-18 n.21 (quoting a policy directive that the Assistant Secretary of the Interior issued on March 2, 1983). Several federal agencies had provided technical and financial assistance to Indian gaming projects. Id. at 217-18. 146. Id. at 219. California had argued that the tribes were merely marketing an exemption from state gambling laws, and thus, "merely importing a product onto the reservations for immediate resale to non-Indians." Id. This argument, if valid, would diminish the tribes' interests in gaming activities. Id. 147. Id. at 205. 148. 480 U.S. at 219. 149. Id. 150. 25 U.S.C. § 2701(5) states: Indian tribes have the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands if the gaming activity is not specifically prohibited by Federal law and is conducted within a State which does not, as a matter of criminal law and public policy, prohibit such gaming activity. Washington25 U.S.C. University § 2701(5) Open (emphasis Scholarship added). 74 JOURNAL OF URBAN AND CONTEMPORARY LAW [Vol. 47:51