Urban Law Annual ; Journal of Urban and Contemporary Law
[…] Id. at 458 (Stevens, J., concurring). He believed the Court should have considered the issue of whether Congress had power to abrogate Eleventh Amendment immunity of the states by enacting Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 under the Commerce Clause and not the Fourteenth Amendment. Id. See also Welch 483 U.S. at 475 ("We assume, without deciding or intimating a view of the question, that the authority of Congress to subject unconsenting states to suit in federal court is not confined to § 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment."). 292. The Amendment provides: "The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article." U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 5. 293. Goldberg, supra, note 285, at 1092. 294. 427 U.S. at 456. The Court explained that § 5 provides Congress the power to legislate in order to enforce limitations on state power contained elsewhere in the Fourteenth Amendment.