Boston College Law Review Volume 50 Article 4 Issue 1 Number 1
[…] 2113 Id. at 555. 216 Id. at 556. 228 Id. at 556-65. 221 17 § 411(a) (2006). 222 Id. § 412. Registration also provides prima facie evidence of a copyright's validity. Id. § 410(c). 223 ld. § 205(d). 224 Id. § 205(c). 225 Id. §§ 401(d), 402(d) (notice negates innocent infringement); id. § 504(c) (inno- cent infringement mitigates statutory damages). Moreover, failure to include notice can be cured even years after the failure took place. Id. § 405(a) (2) (allowing owners to cure fail- ures to include notice if registration is made within five years of publication and "a reason- able effort is made to add notice to all copies ... that are distributed to the public in the United States after the omission has been discovered"). 226 Rather than its previous requirement of notice, the copyright statute—as amended by the 1976 Act—now states that a notice of copyright "may be placed on publicly distrib- uted copies."