Testimony of
[…] We submit that the answer to both questions is "yes." The office continues to meet its historic function of being a counterweight to-and a watchdog over-the mayor. Through the groundbreaking efforts of O'Dwyer, and the expansion by Bellamy, Stein, and Green of the

311. See supra note 185 and accompanying text. 312. During the 1989 Charter Revision Commission proceedings, Commissioner Bernard Richland argued that the public advocate was already authorized to issue a subpoena under the Civil Practice Law and Rules, since section 2302(a) permits issuance of a subpoena without court order by "any member of a board, commission or committee authorized by law to hear, try or determine a matter or to do any other act, in an official capacity, in relation to which proofmay be taken or the attendance ofa person as a witness may be required." N. Y. C.P.L.R. § 2302(a) (McKinney 1995) (emphasis added). Richland argued that the public advocate's authority to hold hearings necessarily implied his right to issue subpoenas. The Commission never addressed the issue further.