OPEN ARCHITECTURE
[…] This ruling must be set aside for at least four independent reasons.

THE AUTHORITY CITED BY THE COMMISSION IS BY ITS OWN TERMS INADEQUATE TO SUPPORT THE WAIVER

The Commission cites 47 C.F.R. §1.3 as its authority for waiving the Computer II requirements. Section 1.3 states in its entirety: The provisions of this chapter may be suspended, revoked, amended, or waived for good cause shown, in whole or in part, at any time by the Commission, subject to the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act and the provisions of this chapter. Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefor is shown.202 As discussed above, the Commission has held on several occasions (including in this proceeding) that the Computer II rules that are purportedly waived here have been incorporated by Congress into the Act through the adoption in 1996 of the defined terms “telecommunications service” and