OPEN ARCHITECTURE
[…] required all common carrier facility operators to permit enhanced service providers, including ISPs, to purchase the underlying conduit or “transmission service” on the same terms and conditions on which the common carrier provides that transmission to itself or its affiliated ISP. See In re Amendment of Section 64.702 of the Commission’s Rules and Regulations, Final Decision, 77 F.C.C.2d 384, 474-73, para. 231 (1980) [hereinafter Computer II). 3 The term “cable facilities” is used in this article to refer to the physical transmission infrastructure of a” cable system “ as defined in section 602(7) of the Communications Act of 1934. See 47 U.S.C. § 522(7) (1994 & Supp. III 1997). A “cable system” is “a facility, consisting of a set of closed trans- mission paths and associated signal generation, reception, and control equipment that is designed to provide cable service which includes video programming [.]” 4 See, e.g., AOL Seen Unlikely to Remain Advocate of Open Access Rules, COMM. DAILY, Jan. 12, 2001, at 1. 5 Communications Act of 1934, Title I, ch. 652, 48 Stat. 1064 (codified as amended at 47 U.S.C. §§ 151-221) 6 Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub.