OPEN ARCHITECTURE
[…] Kerry.) 142 These requirements are found, among other places in Title II, in new section 251 of the Communications Act, as added by the 1996 Act. As the Commission found in the Advanced Services Order, section 251 is one of the “cornerstones of the framework Congress established in the 1996 Act.” Advanced Services Order, 13 FCC Rcd. at 24011, para. 76. Given the intensity of the debate surrounding the 1996 Act and importance Congress attached to it, it seems unlikely that Congress would overlook, much less permit, such a possibility. 143 47 U.S.C. § 571 (b) (stating that “[a] local exchange carrier that provides cable service through an open video system or a cable system shall not be required, pursuant to subchapter II of this chapter, to make capacity available on a nondiscriminatory basis to any other person for the provision of cable service directly to subscribers”) (emphasis added). 144 The Commission noted this problem as well in its Amicus brief, stating, “Under [the cable industry’s] broad statutory interpretation, however, ‘other programming service’ would arguably include any transmission capability that enables subscribers to select and receive