OPEN ARCHITECTURE
[…] Calamaro, 354 U.S. 351, 359 (1957) (agency cannot add to the statute “something which is not there”). 173 That Congress did not intend “telecommunications service” to include only that telecommunications that is offered to the public for a fee on a “separate” basis is reinforced by the fact that Congress has demonstrated that it knows how to impose such a requirement when it so desires. The definition of “telephone toll service,” found at section 3(48) of the Act (47 U.S.C. § 153(48)), states that such service is “telephone service between stations in different exchange areas for which there is made a separate ENDNOTES 341 charge not included in contracts with subscribers for exchange service.” Id. (emphasis added).