Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] merits.

I. THE COMMISSION BASED ITS DECISION TO PERMIT UNLICENSED USE IN THE 6 GHZ BAND ON THOROUGH CONSIDERATION OF THE RECORD AND SOUND TECHNICAL ANALYSIS AND ACCORDINGLY ADOPTED APPROPRIATE PROTECTION MEASURES

FWCC seeks to revisit the Commission’s conclusion that permitting LPI unlicensed

operations will not result in harmful interference to fixed link incumbent operations and requests

that the Commission adopt additional requirements that it asserts are necessary to protect such

operations. But the Commission has already considered and rejected these arguments. The

11 Id. § 1.429(b)(1)-(3).

4

Commission’s “rules and precedent are clear that [the Commission] need not consider petitions for reconsideration . . . that merely repeat arguments . . . previously . . . rejected in the underlying order” or “[f]ail to identify any material error, omission, or reason warranting reconsideration.”12

FWCC revives arguments here that were made throughout the proceeding and is unable to

identify any material error, omission, or reason warranting reconsideration. Because FWCC’s

petition lacks a valid basis for the Commission to grant the requested reconsideration, the