Seismic Retrofit Training
[…] A contractor has the duty to properly perform his/her seismic retrofit work as to both the gravity and horizontal resisting systems in homes.

Seismic Retrofit Training 100 Safety & Legal A contractor has an obligation to understand the following methods to minimize earthquake failures:

a. Shear walls;

b. Brace frame methods of construction; and

c. Rigid frame construction methods.

• Agencies Have No Liability For Inspections

Contrast this basic contractor duty to the lack of any government legal duty to properly inspect the building process. California Government Code Section 818.6 provides a basic immunity for local inspection agencies as follows:

A public entity is not liable for injury caused by its failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate or n egligent inspection of any property, other than its property . . . for the purpose of determining whether the property complies with or violates any enactment or contains or constitutes a hazard to health or safety." (Emphasis added.)

A frequent misconception of inexperienced contractors is to believe that government agencies are a source of responsibility concerning faulty construction. There is no claim for negligent inspection against public agencies or their employees.