Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] C. Case Law NEPA is aptly described as a statute more concerned with looking at the forest than the trees. In spite of—or perhaps because of—its broad language and purpose, NEPA’s legislative history has often

61 Andrus v. Sierra Club, 442 U.S. 347, 358 (1979); 40 C.F.R. §§ 1500–1508 (2004); Guidance Regarding NEPA Regulations, 48 Fed. Reg. 34,263 ( July 28, 1983). 62 See 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.4(d), 1508.25(a)(3); see also id. § 1502.4(a) (“Proposals or parts of proposals which are related to each other closely enough to be, in effect, a single course of action shall be evaluated in a single impact statement.”). 63 Id. § 1508.18(b)(3) (interpreting 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)). 64 Id. § 1502.4(b). 65 See id. § 1502.4(c)(2). 66 See id. § 1502.4(c)(3). Whether this phrase is a requirement is subject to debate.