Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] A governmental entity may be in violation of this section where aggrieved parties can show "that the political processes ... are not equally open to participation by members of [racial and language mi- nority groups] in that its members have less opportunity than other members of the electorate to participate in the political process and to elect representatives of their choice." 4

11. Section 50(b)(1) of the charter required that the commission be composed of "members of the racial and language minority groups of New York City which are pro- tected by the [Voting Rights Act of 1965], in proportion, as close as practicable, to their population in the city." The Justice Department, while noting that the provision might be "vulnerable to constitutional challenge," precleared it, concluding that "the flexible goal as adopted serves a legitimate remedial purpose ... in recognition of the need to insure that a broad cross-section of the electorate will