BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] Preconstruction activity includes surveys, measurements, examinations, soundings, borings, sample-tak- ing, or other testing procedures, photography, appraisal, or tests of soil, ground- water, structures, or other materials in or on the real property for contamination. Preconstruction activity does not include an action that permanently or irrepara- bly alters the real property on or across the proposed route. [MCL 460.562(i).] The company may seek that license under section 4 of the UCPA, MCL 213.54(3), which provides in part regarding its purpose: An agency[11] or an agent or employee of an agency may enter upon proper- ty before filing an action for the purpose of making surveys, measurements, examinations, tests, soundings, and borings; taking photographs or samplings; appraising the property; conducting an environmental inspection; conducting archaeological studies pursuant to section 106 of title I of the national historic preservation act, Public Law 89-665, 16 U.S.C. 470f; or determining whether the property is suitable to take for public purposes. Section 11 of the Certification Act, MCL 460.571, imposes restrictions on lim- ited licenses to protect the interests of the property owner and provides that the court may grant the license "upon such terms as justice and equity require": The limited license may be granted upon such terms as