BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] 3 It is worth emphasizing that subsection (4) of MCL 49.160 makes clear that the section does not apply if an assistant prosecuting attorney has been otherwise appointed pursuant to law and is not disqualified from act- ing in place of the prosecuting attorney. See MCL 49.32, which provides: The prosecuting attorney shall designate 1 assistant prosecuting attorney as chief assistant pros- ecuting attorney, who shall in case of the absence, disability or sickness of the prosecuting attorney dis- charge all the functions and perform all the duties of the office of prosecuting attorney, and in case of the absence, disability or sickness of both the prosecuting attorney and the chief assistant prosecuting attorney, next ranking assistant shall discharge all the functions and perform all the duties of the office of prosecuting attorney. 170 REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

Words of a statute "must be read in context with the entire act, and the words and phrases used there must be assigned such meanings as are in harmony with the whole of the statute, construed in the light of history and common sense."