BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] 4 Const 1963, art 3, ¤ 2 states: "The powers of government are divided into three branches; legislative, exec- utive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution." 172 REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

action or step whatsoever that is had or possessed by any of the parties to such litigation. And MCL 14.30 directly addresses the Attorney General's general supervisory and advisory role with respect to Michigan's county prosecutors: "The attorney gen- eral shall supervise the work of, consult and advise the prosecuting attorneys, in all matters pertaining to the duties of their offices." Michigan's common law tradition with respect to the Attorney General's author- ity is consistent with this statutory history.