BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] Advisory Opinion re Constitutionality of PA 1966, No 346, 380 Mich 554, 568; 158 NW2d 416 (1968). The ATPA's primary source of funding is an annual assessment paid by each insurer engaged in writing motor vehicle insurance coverage in Michigan. Each insurer's assessment is "equal to $1.00 multiplied by the insurer's total earned car years of insurance" written in this State during the immediately preceding calendar year. MCL 500.6107(1). The assessments are paid by April 1 each year and "shall be segregated and placed in a fund to be known as the automobile theft prevention fund . . . [to] be administered by the authority." MCL 500.6107(2). According to the ATPA, the annual assessments amounted to approximately $6.0 million annually for 2005 and 2006.2

2 2006 ATPA Annual Report, p 18. 44 REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL