BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] In June 2000, the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (E-Sign Act), Pub L No. 106-229, 114 Stat 464, 15 USC 7001 et seq, was signed into law. Section 7001(a) of the E-Sign Act provides the general rule validating electron- ic transactions covered by the act and superseding all other laws, including certain state laws:

5 The necessity for "sealing" was removed by 1937 PA 63, MCL 565.241. 6 MCL 565.47 provides: A deed, mortgage, or other instrument in writing that by law is required to be acknowledged affecting title to lands, or any interest therein, shall not be recorded by the register of deeds of any coun- ty unless the deed, mortgage, or other instrument is acknowledged or proved as provided by the chap- ter. REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 77