BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] [Emphasis added.] The seal certifies that the plan was prepared under the "responsible charge" of a licensed person, i.e., the person named on the seal. Typically, the licensee's signature is placed next to the seal, which may be either embossed or stamped.

1 Article 20 of the Occupational Code is found at MCL 339.2001 et seq. 88 REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

But not all building plans filed with a governmental agency have to be prepared by a licensed architect or engineer. Section 2012(1)(d) of the Occupational Code, MCL 339.2012(1)(d), provides: (1) The following persons are exempt from the requirements of this article:

* * *

(d) A person not licensed under this article who is planning, designing, or directing the construction of a detached 1- and 2-family residence building not exceeding 3,500 square feet in calculated floor area. [Emphasis added.] Therefore, if the residence will not exceed "3,500 square feet in calculated floor area," the plans need not be prepared by a licensee. If plans falling within the exemp- tion are not prepared by a licensee, sections 2007 and 2008(1) of the Act do not require that they be sealed. The term "calculated floor area" is defined in section 2012(2)(a) of the Occupational Code, MCL 339.2012(2)(a), to mean "that portion of the total gross area measured to the outside surfaces of exterior walls intended to be habitable space." "Habitable space" is defined in section 2012(2)(b) of the Occupational Code: "Habitable space" means space in a building used for living, sleeping, eat- ing, or cooking.