BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] [Emphasis added.] Although it may be prudent for a municipality to consult with its attorney regarding the particular details that may apply in a given situation, a municipality may comply with the notice requirements of section 103(2) by delivery of a written notice in person or by the sending of written notice by mail. As indicated in your let- ter, section 103(3) permits letters to be addressed to "occupant" if the name of an occupant of a structure is not known. MCL 125.3103(3) (stating "[i]f the name of the occupant is not known, the term 'occupant' may be used in making notification under this subsection").