BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] Whether a public school academy may continue to receive state school aid attributable to the fiscal year in which its contract expires presents a different ques- tion. Appropriations under the State School Aid Act are made on a "fiscal year" basis. Section 4(3) of the State School Aid Act, MCL 388.1604(3), defines "fiscal year" to mean "the state fiscal year that commences October 1 and continues through September 30." But public schools operate on a "school fiscal year." Section 6(11) of the State School Aid Act, MCL 388.1606(11), defines the "school fiscal year" as "a fiscal year that commences July 1 and continues through June 30." In accordance with section 17b of the State School Aid Act, MCL 388.1617b, a public school acad- emy's total allotment of the fiscal year school aid payments are distributed in 11 installments on the 20th of each month commencing in October and ending in August.