BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] See e.g., MCL 432.204(11) and (13), and MCL 432.204d(22).2 All these distinctions

1 As stated above, MCL 432.204(3) establishes a four-year term for members of the Board and is thus consis- tent with the mandate of art 5, ¤ 3. 2 MCL 432.204(11) requires the filing of financial disclosure statements by "[e]ach member of the board, the executive director, and each key employee as determined by the board." MCL 432.204(13) prohibits "[a] member of the board, executive director, or key employee" from holding certain interests and taking certain other actions. Under MCL 432.204d(22), the chairperson of the board must report certain actions he or she has taken or plans to take, after which "the board may direct the executive director to take additional or dif- ferent action." The Michigan Gaming Control Board's administrative rules also distinguish between board members and the Executive Director.