BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] A party applying

1 The State Registrar is appointed by the Director of the Michigan Department of Community Health and is the head of that department's Division for Vital Records and Health Statistics. The State Registrar is the offi- cer charged with the duty of administering and controlling the only system of vital statistics for this State. MCL 333.2813(2)(a). REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 113

for a license to marry shall make and file the application in the form of an affidavit with the county clerk as a basis for issuing the license. [MCL 551.102(1); emphasis added.] The Act also provides that a social security number is not required of a person who demonstrates "he or she is exempt under law from obtaining a social security number or to an applicant who for religious convictions is exempt under law from disclosure of his or her social security number." MCL 551.102(3). But your ques- tion does not involve the application of these statutory exemptions.2 Your question asks me to address the circumstance where a person has no social security number and is not claiming an "exempt[ion] under law."