BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] In OAG, 1987-1988, No 6418, p 15 (January 13, 1987), the Attorney General addressed the incompatibility of the offices of county commissioner and city treasur- er, under the same provisions of the General Property Tax Act: It is the responsibility of the city treasurer each year to collect all taxes on real and personal property located in the city which are due to the coun- ty. MCL 211.54; MSA 7.98, provides: "Within 20 calendar days after the time specified in his warrant, the township treasurer or other collecting officer shall pay to the county treasurer all state and county taxes collected, and within the same time shall make his statement of unpaid taxes upon real and personal property as required in section 55." The city treasurer is required to post a bond satisfactory to the county treas- urer. MCL 211.43(2); MSA 7.84(2). If the city treasurer fails to pay to the coun- ty all taxes collected which are due to the county, the city may be held liable for the deficiency.