BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] MCL 450.843. The Model Act's corresponding Comment explains that: Like Section 7, this section prevents the nonrecognition of electronic records and signatures solely on the ground of the media in which informa- tion is presented. Nothing in this section relieves a party from establishing the necessary foundation for the admission of an electronic record. See Uniform Rules of Evidence 1001(3), 1002, 1003 and 1004. [Section 13, Comment, p 41.] Section 2(i) of the UETA, MCL 450.832(i), defines the term "governmental agency" to include, among others, state and county agencies.10 Section 18 of the

10 "Governmental Agency" is defined to mean: "[A]n executive, legislative, or judicial agency, department, board, commission, authority, institution, or instrumentality of the federal, state, or local government." MCL 450.832(i). REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 83