BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] Opinion No. 7212 March 19, 2008

Honorable Wayne Kuipers State Senator The Capitol Lansing, MI

You have asked several related questions concerning marriage licenses and social security numbers. You first ask whether a county clerk may issue a marriage license if an applicant for the license fails to provide a social security number on his or her marriage application. Michigan's Marriage License Act (Act), 1887 PA 128, MCL 551.101 et seq, requires "all parties intending to be married to obtain a marriage license from the county clerk of the county in which either the man or the woman resides." MCL 551.101. Section 2(1) of the Act mandates that the "party applying for a license to marry shall make and file the application in the form of an affidavit with the county clerk as the basis for issuing the license." MCL 551.102(1).