BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] (2) The legislature may provide by law for the enforcement of this section. (3) The legislature may provide for an assessment against convicted defen- dants to pay for crime victims' rights. [Emphasis added.] Const 1963, art 1, ¤ 24(3), thus, empowers the Legislature to impose an assessment on convicted defendants to pay for certain enumerated crime victims' rights. To accomplish that purpose, the Crime Victim's Rights Fund is created by sec- tion 4 of the Act "as a separate fund in the state treasury." MCL 780.904(1). The State Treasurer "shall credit to the fund all amounts received under this act and as pro- vided by law." MCL 780.904(1). The Treasurer is directed to invest money in the Fund and all earnings from the Fund must be credited to the Fund.