BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] MCL 460.564(1). If a plan has been submitted for a major transmission line under section 4 Ð whether to comply with a mandate or voluntarily Ð section 5 of the Certification Act, MCL 460.565, prohibits the company from beginning construction until the Commission issues a certificate5:

3 "The phrases 'shall' and 'shall not' are unambiguous and denote a mandatory, rather than discretionary action." Roberts v Mecosta County Gen Hosp, 466 Mich 57, 65; 642 NW2d 663 (2002). 4 Section 4(1)(a) of the Certification Act, MCL 460.564(1)(a), requires that the plan provide "[t]he general location and size of all major transmission lines to be constructed in the 5 years after planning commences." 5 Section 2(b) of the Certification Act, MCL 460.562(b), defines "certificate" to be "a certificate of public con- venience and necessity issued for a major transmission line under this act or issued for a transmission line under section 9." REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 135