BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] Reading all the above provisions together, if a public school academy's charter expires, it would not be entitled to receive state school aid money for the next state fiscal year because it would no longer be a pub- lic school or school district under the Act or the Revised School Code. Whether a public school academy may continue to receive state school aid attributable to the fiscal year in which its contract expires presents a different ques- tion. Appropriations under the State School Aid Act are made on a "fiscal year" basis. Section 4(3) of the State School Aid Act, MCL 388.1604(3), defines "fiscal year" to mean "the state fiscal year that commences October 1 and continues through September 30." But public schools operate on a "school fiscal year."