BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] By adding the word "principal" to art 7, ¤ 5, "these county officers will be enabled to establish addi- REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 129 tional offices in other parts of the county, if needed." 2 Official Record, Constitutional Convention 1961, p 3390.1 Similar to this constitutional provision, various statutory provisions also recog- nize that, in order to perform his myriad duties, the sheriff may maintain more than one office within the county, provided his principal office is located at the county seat. For example, MCL 45.16 provides that a jail may be located anywhere in the county: Each organized county shall, at its own cost and expense, provide at the county seat thereof a suitable courthouse, and a suitable and sufficient jail and fireproof offices and all other necessary public buildings, and keep the same in good repair. However, and notwithstanding the provisions of section 11 of Act No. 156 of the Public Acts of 1851, as amended, being section 46.11 of the Compiled Laws of 1948, a jail may be located anywhere in the county. [Emphasis added.] Additionally, MCL 51.83 provides that the sheriff shall maintain an office at the place where the courts of the county are held: It shall be the duty of the sheriff of every county to keep an office at the place where the courts for such county are held, of which he shall file a