BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] Your third question may be restated as follows: What are the consequences of failing to appoint a successor to a seat on the zoning board of appeals if the appointment is not made within one month of that member's term expiring as required by section 601(9) of the MZEA? Section 601(9) of the MZEA, MCL 125.3601(9), provides: A successor shall be appointed not more than 1 month after the term of the preceding member [of a zoning board of appeals] has expired. While section 601(9) of the MZEA, MCL 125.3601(9), provides that appoint- ment of a successor on the zoning board of appeals "shall" occur within one month after the term of the preceding member has expired, the MZEA is silent as to the con- sequences that result if such an appointment is not made within the required time limit.