BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] (d) The address of each of the grantees in each deed of conveyance or assignment of real estate, including the street number address if located within territory where street number addresses are in common use, or, if not, the post office address, is legibly printed, typewritten, or stamped on the instrument. The former requirement concerning witnesses to an instrument was removed by 2002 PA 19. But MCL 565.8 continues to require an acknowledgment by the person or persons executing the deed taken by a notary public or other person authorized by law. The officer taking the acknowledgment "shall endorse on the deed a certificate of the acknowledgment, and the true date of taking the acknowledgment, under his or her hand." MCL 565.8.