BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] MCL 450.833(4). This would include statutes relating to the recording of documents affecting title to or interests in real property. One of the Model Act's Comments provides additional explanatory commentary concerning real estate transactions and specifically concerning the requirements of government filing: Real Estate Transactions. It is important to distinguish between the effi- cacy of paper documents involving real estate between the parties, as

8 See section 6(c) of the UETA, MCL 450.836(c), which provides that the act shall be construed to "[e]ffec- tuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to electronic transactions among the states." 80 REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

opposed to their effect on third parties. As between the parties it is unnec- essary to maintain existing barriers to electronic contracting.