BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] Accordingly, a city operating under the Home Rule City Act may enact ordi- nances that are consistent with the Michigan Vehicle Code (the Code), 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 et seq. The city in question has adopted an ordinance that allows a police officer or per- son appointed by a local district judge to issue a citation for a civil infraction for driv- ing into an intersection after the traffic signal has turned red based on a review of pho- tographic evidence obtained by an unmanned camera. Section 741 of the Michigan Vehicle Code, MCL 257.741, provides: A civil infraction action is a civil action in which the defendant is alleged to be responsible for a civil infraction. A civil infraction action is commenced upon the issuance and service of a citation as provided in section 742. Section 742 of the Code, MCL 257.742, provides for the issuance of citations for civil infractions: (1) A police officer who witnesses a person violating this act or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to this act, which violation is a civil infraction, may stop the person, detain the