BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] Nothing may be read into an unambiguous statute that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as derived from the words of the statute itself. Mecosta County General Hosp, 466 Mich at 63. Notwithstanding that these are subsections of one provision, the plain text of MCL 49.160(2) states that the Attorney General's power to appoint arises when the Attorney General "determines that a prosecuting attorney is disqual- ified or otherwise unable to serve"; the Attorney General's authority is not dependent upon the filing of a petition under MCL 49.160(1). MCL 49.160(2) provides that the Attorney General may "appoint a prosecuting attorney or assistant prosecuting attorney who consents to the appointment to act as a special prosecuting attorney," but it further plainly states that the Attorney General "may elect to proceed in the matter" himself or herself.