BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] The construction documents shall be prepared by, or under the direct supervision of, a registered design profes- sional when required by article 20 of 1980 PA 299 [the Occupational Code1]. Under section 11 of the Act, MCL 125.1511, the enforcing agency examines the application and, upon approval, issues a permit if the application complies with all applicable laws. Construction may not commence until the building permit has been approved by the appropriate agency. Regulation of the practices of architecture and engineering is provided for in Article 20 of the Occupational Code. Under section 2007 of the Occupational Code, MCL 339.2007, an architect or engineer, "upon being licensed, shall obtain a seal . . . bearing the licensee's name and the legend indicating either 'licensed architect' . . . [or] 'licensed professional engineer.'" Section 2007 of the Occupational Code also provides that: "A plan, specification, plat, or report issued by a licensee shall be sealed when filed with a public authority."