BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] [Emphasis added.] Additionally, MCL 51.83 provides that the sheriff shall maintain an office at the place where the courts of the county are held: It shall be the duty of the sheriff of every county to keep an office at the place where the courts for such county are held, of which he shall file a notice in the office of the clerk of the county; and to keep the same open during the usual business hours of each day, Sundays excepted. However, the requirement that the principal office must remain at the county seat is recognized in MCL 46.11, which provides in relevant part: A county board of commissioners, at a lawfully held meeting, may do 1 or more of the following:

* * *

(b) Determine the site of, remove, or designate a new site for a county building. The exercise of the authority granted by this subdivision is subject to any requirement of law that the building be located at the county seat. [Emphasis added.] Therefore, while sheriffs may establish and maintain more than one office with- in the county in which they serve, they may not maintain their principal office out- side the county seat.