BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] [MCL 780.905(1); emphasis added.] The revenue generated by the Act is the result of an assessment of $60 imposed on each person convicted of a felony, $50 on those convicted of certain misde- meanors, and $20 on some juvenile offenders. MCL 780.905(1)(a) and (b) and (3). MCL 780.905(4) states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided under this act, an assess- ment under this section shall be used to pay for crime victim's rights services." MCL 780.901(b) defines crime victim's rights services as "services required to implement fully the crime victim's rights act [1985 PA 87]."2 The Crime Victims Services