BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] Payment of the "returned" delinquent taxes is, therefore, made to the county treasurer. The county treasurer must assure himself or herself that a township treasurer has properly accounted for all sums collected on property sub- ject to ad valorem taxes and properly reported all property taxes remaining delin- quent. MCL 211.55. With respect to the return of delinquent taxes made by the town- ship treasurer to the county treasurer, section 55 provides in part: The county treasurer shall immediately compare the affidavits of the tax collecting officer with regard to the taxes collected and taxes remaining unpaid with the tax roll. [MCL 211.55.] Only if the returns are correct are the township treasurer and the treasurer's sureties released from their bond. MCL 211.56. Each treasurer collects taxes on behalf of the county as well as all local taxing units within the township.