BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] Section 6(4) of the State School Aid Act, MCL 388.1606(4), defines membership for a public school academy as 75% of the full-time students in regular attendance on the membership count day for the current school year plus 25% of the count from the previous supplemental count day. Section 101(3)(a) of the State School Aid Act, MCL 388.1701(3)(a), requires that each district provide at least 1,098 hours of pupil instruction to be enti- tled to its total state aid allocation. Section 101(6) of the State School Aid Act, MCL

2 MCL 380.502(6) provides: An authorizing body shall not charge a fee, or require reimbursement of expenses, for consider- ing an application for a contract, for issuing a contract, or for providing oversight of a contract for a public school academy in an amount that exceeds a combined total of 3% of the total state school aid received by the public school academy in the school year in which the fees or expenses are charged. An authorizing body may provide other services for a public school academy and charge a fee for those services, but shall not require such an arrangement as a condition to issuing the contract authorizing the public school academy. REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 151

388.1701(6), provides that the district forfeits from its remaining installments in the current fiscal year a proportion of the funds due to the district if it fails to comply with the required minimum hours of pupil instruction.