BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] Your first question may be restated as follows: Does the requirement in section 601(3) of the MZEA that members of the planning commission be appointed to the zoning board of appeals require a cur- rent member of the zoning board of appeals to be removed in order to make room for this newly mandated appointment of a member of the planning com- mission on the zoning board of appeals? Section 601(3), MCL 125.3601(3), states: In appointing a zoning board of appeals, membership of that board shall be composed of not fewer than 5 members if the local unit of government has a population of 5,000 or more and not fewer than 3 members if the local unit of government has a population of less than 5,000. The number of members of the zoning board of appeals shall be specified in the zoning ordinance. One of the regular members of the zoning board of appeals shall be a member of the zon- ing commission or of the planning commission if the duties and responsibilities of the zoning commission have been transferred to the planning commission. This section sets a minimum number of members of the zoning board of appeals to be appointed by the local unit of government, "not fewer than 5" or "not fewer than 3," depending on the local unit's population. Section 601(3) gives discretion to the city or village council to specify the number of members of the zoning board of appeals "in the zoning ordinance."