BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] In Michigan, the application for a marriage license under MCL 551.102(1) is itself "in the form of an affidavit," and it is titled "Affidavit for License to Marry."4 The Social Security Administration adopted the same approach as the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services when it revised its rules regarding the assignment of social security numbers for nonwork purposes in 2003:

4 See MCL 551.108, which states: "Any person applying for a marriage license who shall swear to a false statement therein, shall be guilty of perjury, and shall be prosecuted therefor under the general laws of the state." REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 115