BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] It was argued that these advantages, e.g., better loss and expense experience, could help increase the availability of liability insurance. HR Rep No 99-865, 99th Cong, 2d Sess, at 7- 8 (1986) reprinted in part in 1986 USCCAN 5303-5305.

1An “insurance purchasing group” is an organization formed by members with similar or related potential liability in connection with their related, similar, or common business, trade, product, services, premises, or operations. One of its purposes is to purchase liability coverage on a group basis for its members. LRRA, section 3901(5). See also Code, section 1801(g).

RETURN TO TABLE OF CONTENTS RETURN TO INDEX OF OPINIONS 10 REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

Section 3903(c) of the LRRA provides that: A State may require that a person acting, or offering to act, as an agent or broker for a purchasing group obtain a license from that State, except that a State may not impose any qualification or requirement which discriminates against a nonresident agent or broker. Thus, the LRRA authorizes states to require that agents or brokers for insurance purchasing groups be licensed by the state but expressly prohibits any state requirements that discriminate against a nonresident agent or broker. The insurance business in Michigan is regulated by the Insurance Code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.100 et seq; MSA 24.1100 et seq. Chapter 12 of the Code addresses the qualifications and licensure of agents for insurance companies authorized to do business in Michigan.