BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] Under the terms of the FDA's approval, mifepristone will be distributed to physicians who can accurately determine the duration of a patient's pregnancy and detect an ectopic (or tubal) pregnancy. Physicians who prescribe mifepristone must also be able to provide surgical intervention in cases of incomplete abortion or severe bleeding--or they must have made plans in advance to provide such care through others. Id. Your first question asks if the use of mifepristone to terminate a woman's pregnancy constitutes an "abortion" under section 109 of the Social Welfare Act. The Social Welfare Act (Act), 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.1 et seq; MSA 16.401 et seq, is an act to provide hospital and medical care for poor persons. Section 109a specifies that "an abortion shall not be a service provided with public funds to a recipient of welfare benefits . . . unless the abortion is necessary to save the life of the mother." Section 109e(1)(a) of the Act defines the term "abortion" as follows:

RETURN TO TABLE OF CONTENTS RETURN TO INDEX OF OPINIONS REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 19