BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] Your second question asks whether the sitting judge, in order to become a candidate for a judgeship in another division of the same district court, must file nominating petitions for that seat. The Election Law provides that in order to become a candidate for district court judge, a person must file nominating petitions containing, inter alia,a minimum number of signatures of qualified and registered electors residing in the judicial district or election division of the office sought. Section 467b(1). This section also provides, however, that an elected "incumbent district court judge may also become a candidate by the filing of an affidavit in lieu of petitions according to section 467c.” Id.