BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] The analysis of preemption issues "must be guided by respect for the separate spheres of governmental authority preserved in our federalist system." Alessi v Raybestos-Manhattan Inc, 451 US 504, 522; 101 S Ct 1895; 68 L Ed 2d 402 (1981). Nevertheless, it is clear that under the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution, federal law preempts state law where Congress so intends. Fidelity Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v de la Cuesta, 458 US 141, 152; 102 S Ct 3014; 73 L Ed 2d 664 (1982), Ryan, 454 Mich at 27. Here, the intent of Congress is manifest. In section 3903(c) of the LRRA, Congress has authorized states to require licensure of persons acting as agents or brokers for purchasing groups, but has explicitly provided that "a State may not impose any qualification or requirement which discriminates against a nonresident agent or broker." 15 USC 3903(c). Michigan is, therefore, precluded from imposing the residency requirement contained in section 1905(3) of the Insurance Code upon agents and brokers for insurance purchasing groups subject to the federal act.