Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] 4. Application of Section 43 to the Office of Lieutenant Governor Is Not Inconsistent with Article XIII, Section 3.

Probably the strongest argument against the governor's action is the one based on article XIII, section 3. That provision authorizes the legislature to provide for filling vacancies in office, and in case of elective officers, no person appointed to fill a vacancy shall hold his or her office by virtue of such appointment longer than the commencement of the political year next succeeding the first annual election after the happening of the vacancy. 101 Article XIII, section 3 is apparently the source of the legislature's authority to enact the vacancy-filling provisions of the Public Officers Law, but its requirement that the appointee filling a vacancy cannot serve "longer than the commencement of the political year next succeeding the first annual election after the happening of the vacancy" 10 2 is arguably inconsistent with the governor's power to appoint a lieutenant governor to fill out the remainder of the lieutenant governor's term.