Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983)). 67 Weingarten v. Bd. of Trustees of N.Y. City Teachers' Ret. Sys., 98 N.Y.2d 575, 583, 785 N.E.2d 174, 179, 750 N.Y.S.2d 573, 578 (2002). 2010] The Surprisingly Strong Case for the Governor's Surprising Power 685

68 lieutenant governorship."

3. The Constitutional Provisions

The Ravitch decision is also supported by two constitutional provisions: the sentence of article IV, section 1, which was given its current form as a result of an amendment to the constitution adopted in 1953,69 and a sentence added to article IV, section 6 in 1945.70 The critical language in article IV, section 1 states: The executive power shall be vested in the governor who shall hold office for four years; the lieutenant-governor shall be chosen at the same time, and for the same term.... They shall be chosen jointly, by the casting by each voter of a 71 single vote applicable to both offices. The key language in article IV, section 6 is: "No election of a lieutenant governor shall be had in any event except at the time of 72 electing a governor."