THE PENDING DETERMINATION OF THE LEGALITY OF INTERNET GAMBLING IN THE UNITED STATES
[…] The FBI investigated Cohen and his venture, placing bets of

31 E-Commerce, NAT’L J.’S TECH. DAILY, PM ED., Sept. 10, 2002. 32 Id. 33 Id. 34 Simpson, supra note 1. 35 Id. 36 United States v. Cohen, 260 F.3d 68, 68 (2nd Cir. 2001). 37 Id. at 70. its own on the World Sports Exchange system over the telephone and on the Internet from October 1997 to March 1998.38 In March 1998, Cohen was arrested under the Wire Act of 1961, which makes it illegal for businesses to take bets from gamblers over telephone lines or through other wired devices.39 Cohen was convicted in February 2000 at a jury trial for violation of three prohibition clauses in § 1084(a) of the Wire Act: “(1) transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers, (2) transmission of a wire communication which entitles the recipient to receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers, (3) information assisting in the placement of bets or wagers.”40 He appealed this decision to the Second Circuit Court of Appeals, arguing, inter alia, that the jury was improperly instructed to disregard the safe-harbor provision set forth in § 1084(b).