I. SUMMARY OF INVESTIGATION AND EVIDENCE
[…] Commission, Dopp does not indicate Spitzer ordered the documents‘ release, but instead states Spitzer said the documents had to be released because according to Dopp they were public documents. According to Dopp, Spitzer and Baum relied on Dopp‘s judgment that the documents were public documents subject to disclosure. (Dopp 196) Spitzer testified he never saw the documents provided to the Times Union prior to his sworn testimony before the Commission on May 9, 2008. (Spitzer 109)

IV. VIOLATIONS OF THE PUBLIC OFFICERS LAW37

A. Preston Felton’s Violation of §74(3)(c)

Public Officers Law §74(3)(c) provides:

No officer or employee of a state agency, member of the legislature or legislative employee should disclose confidential

37 The notice of reasonable cause incorporates by reference the transcripts of all sworn interviews conducted by the Commission in the course of its investigation and all documents of an evidentiary nature to which the notice of reasonable cause refers, whether or not such documents were marked as exhibits during interviews conducted by the Commission. This document and all documents incorporated by reference herein are publicly available at www.nyintegrity.org. Confidential information that has not already been publicly released and that is not material to this NORC (e.g., personal and home telephone numbers, certain locations and email addresses) has been redacted from the documents that are publicly available. Transcripts of interviews conducted by other agencies that the Commission obtained or to which it had access are not incorporated by reference, whether or not certain pages of such transcripts are referred to in the notice of reasonable cause.

-62- information acquired by him in the course of his official duties nor use such information to further his personal interests.

Based on the record evidence, the State Police has historically treated information concerning the travel itineraries of senior State officials to be confidential, because of potential security concerns.