NOS. 14-1418, -1453, -1505, 15-35, -105, -119, & -191 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Co., 2000 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 21625, *10 (E.D. Wis. Apr. 20, 2000) (contribution exists where 10% discount available only to employees in group plans). But see, Schwartz v. Provident Life & Acc. Ins. Co., 280 F. Supp. 2d 937 (D. Ariz. 2003) (discount in and of itself not sufficient to establish an employer plan under ERISA). Similarly, Code section 4980B and ERISA section 601 generally require most employers with 20 or more employees that have or contribute to plans to provide COBRA continuation coverage if they maintain a

1138 group health plan. Treasury Regulation §54.4980B-2 provides that “a group health plan is maintained by an employer … even if the employer does not contribute to it if coverage under the plan would not be available at the same cost to an individual but for the individual’s employment-related connection to the employer ….” c. Eligible organizations will be facilitating the providing of contraception coverage The NPRM provides that the contraception coverage provided through individual contraception policies will not be “offered by or through a group health plan.” 78 Fed.