Masthead Logo digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] Id at 7-37. We further argue that the relevant statutes should be interpreted in light of the tradition of prosecutorial independence, which weighs against reading federal law to establish plenary presidential authority. Id. at 37-75. 12. Id. at 74-75. 13. 28 U.S.C. § 530B(a) (2012) ("An attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules ... governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State."). For a discussion of federal court regulation of prosecutors' ethics, see Bruce A. Green & Fred C. Zacharias, Regulating Federal Prosecutors' Ethics, 55 VAND. L. REv. 381, 399-413 (2002). 14. See, e.g., United States v.