Meeting Between Staff of the Federal Reserve Board and Representatives of PIN Debit Networks, Merchants, Merchant Trade Groups, and Counsel June 11, 2019
[…] Mastercard is incentivizing issuers to inhibit merchant routing choice in violation of 12 C.F.R. § 235.7(b), which prohibits networks from directly or through an issuing bank, by contract, requirement, condition, penalty, or otherwise, inhibiting the merchant’s routing choice. Mastercard’s Volume Assessment Fee also violates 12 C.F.R. § 235.7(a)(3), because forcing

44 12 C.F.R. § 235.7(b) broadly prohibits any conduct by a network that “directly or through any … licensed member of the network, by contract, requirement, condition, penalty, or otherwise,” inhibits the ability of a merchant to route a transaction over any of the networks enabled on the card.

-18-