Meeting Between Staff of the Federal Reserve Board and Representatives of PIN Debit Networks, Merchants, Merchant Trade Groups, and Counsel June 11, 2019
[…] Any network that engages in such conduct is, through its actions, causing the number of payment card networks on which a transaction may be processed to less than two unaffiliated networks in violation of 12 C.F.R. § 235.7(a)(1),43

41 See Official Board Commentary on Regulation II, Comment 7(a)-1, 76 Fed. Reg. 43474 (Jul. 20, 2011). 42 Ibid. 43 12 C.F.R. § 235.7(a)(1) broadly prohibits any conduct by a network that “directly or through any … licensed member of the network, by contract, requirement, condition, penalty, or otherwise, restricts the number of payment card networks on which an electronic debit transaction may be processed to less than two unaffiliated networks.

-17-

inhibiting merchants from processing transactions over the competing network in violation of 12 C.F.R. § 235.7(b),44 and inhibiting issuers from contracting with competing networks in violation of 12 C.F.R. § 235.7(a)(3).