Meeting Between Staff of the Federal Reserve Board and Representatives of PIN Debit Networks, Merchants, Merchant Trade Groups, and Counsel June 11, 2019
[…] See, 76 Fed. Reg. 43419 (Jul. 20, 2011) (“The Board has considered the comments and has determined that new or emerging access devices are included within the scope of the proposed rule if they are issued or approved for use through a payment card network and otherwise meet the criteria for being a debit card as the term is defined in this rule (e.g., the card, code, or device debits the cardholder’s account or a general-use prepaid card.”); 12 C.F.R. § 235.2(f) (“Debit card (1) Means any card, or other payment code or device, issued or approved for use through a payment card network to debit an account, regardless of whether authorization is based on signature, personal identification number (PIN), or other means, and regardless of whether the issuer holds the account…”).

-8-

the merchant. Visa’s and Mastercard’s refusal to license non-PIN CVMs therefore inhibits merchants from selecting the Common AID -- which is necessary to preserve their network routing choice -- in violation of 12 C.F.R. § 235.7(b).