MANAGING THE GULF : ARE INDIVIDUAL QUOTAS AND OTHER LIMITED ACCESS MECHANISMS NEEDED?
[…] 130. Id. 131. Id. 132. In light of industry concerns regarding the possible mass acquisition of ownership rights in domestic fisheries by foreign concerns, it is important to note that such foreign ownership of individual quotas can be indirectly limited by making quota ownership dependent on United States- flagged vessel ownership. Dan Huppert, Foreign Ownership, in CONSIDERATIONS FOR THE POTENTIAL USE OF INDIVIDUAL TRANSFERABLE QUOTAS IN THE GULF OF MEXICO SHRIMP FISHERY 123- 25 (1992). Although there is no basis for such restrictions under the National Standards of the FCMA, 16 U.S.C. § 1851 (1988), both the Merchant Marine Act of 1920 (Jones Act), 46 U.S.C. § 883 (1993) (stating “No merchandise . . . shall be transported by water . . . between points in the United States . . . in any other vessel than a vessel built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States . . .”), and the Industry Vessel Anti-Reflagging Act of 1987 (“Anti-Reflagging Act”), 46 U.S.C. § 12102 (1988), establish that foreign built or rebuilt vessels are prohibited from operating in domestic fisheries.