2020-2021 STUDENT HANDBOOK
[…] WEAPONS*, EXPLOSIVES, FIREWORKS, & FLAMMABLES (See “Right to a Safe Academic Community” and “Items Prohibited from Residence Halls”) The possession or use of firearms, knives with a blade over two inches long, bows and arrows, paint-ball guns, air-soft guns, aerosol guns, slingshots, explosives, fireworks, candles, halogen or lava lamps, gas grills, incense, inflammable fluids, dangerous chemical mixtures, propelled missiles, or any other item as identified by the University is strictly prohibited and can result in eviction from University housing and/or suspension from the University. *Section 16-23-405 of the South Carolina Criminal Law and Motor Vehicle Handbook defines a weapon as “ a … firearm (rifle, shotgun, pistol, or similar device that propels a projectile through the energy of an explosive), a knife with a blade over two inches long, a blackjack, a metal pipe or pole, or any other type of device or object that may be used to inflict bodily injury or death.” Misuse of other items may also be considered weapons.

FIRE SAFETY Fire extinguishers, fire hoses, pull stations, and smoke detectors are all fire safety devices found in the residence halls. Tampering with fire safety equipment is strictly prohibited.