222111st Edition Laws Relating to Mental Health
[…] (b) The written order must declare that an emergency exists because of the weather or the occurrence of a disaster. (c) This section does not apply to a situation for which a specific procedure is prescribed by this subtitle for extending the detention period because of extremely hazardous weather conditions or the occurrence of a disaster.

PROCEEDINGS ON BEHALF OF THE STATE Sec.571.0166. All applications under this subtitle shall be filed on behalf of the State of Texas and styled "The State of Texas for the Best Interest and Protection of (NAME) the (patient or proposed patient)."

HABEAS CORPUS PROCEEDINGS Sec. 571.0167. (a) A petition for a writ of habeas corpus arising from a commitment order must be filed in the court of appeals for the county in which the order is entered.