On Vino Veritas? Clarifying the Use of Geographic References on American Labels
[…] These include Johannisberg , Napa , and Gamay ."' A geographic term has also appeared as a generic or semi-generic wine type. As defined by ATF, generic terms are geographic references that have lost their geographic significance and only describe a

107. Bronco Wine Co. v. U.S. Dep't of Treasury, 997 F. Supp. 1309, 1322 (E.D. Cal. 1996) (endorsing ATF's assertion and holding that the Uruguay Round Agreements Act makes it "abundantly clear.., that the Agreements and enabling legislation shall not be 'construed.. . to amend or modify any law of the United States') (quoting 19 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(2) (Supp. V 2000)). 108. Id. at 1317. 109. 27 C.F.R. § 4.21 (2000). For example, the classes of wine include "grape wine," "sparkling grape wine," and "carbonated grape wine." One wine type is "table wine," defined as a "grape wine having an alcoholic content not in excess of 14 percent by volume." 27 C.F.R. § 4.21(a)(2) (2000). 110. See 27 C.F.R. § 4.23 (2000).