Handbook for Mississippi Chancery Court Clerks
[…] It would not include, in our opinion, administrative services described in your letter which seem to be more like services that would be performed by a social worker, for example consultations with family or friends, scheduling physicians, providing insurance information to hospitals, making arrangements for prescreening and follow-ups, etc. In response to your question, I refer to Section 41-21-79 of the Mississippi Code which provides as follows: The costs incidental to the court proceedings, including but not limited to court costs, prehearing hospitalization costs, cost of transportation, reasonable physician's and psychologist's fees set by the court, and reasonable attorney's fees set by the court, shall be paid out of the funds of the county of residence of the respondent

17-14 in those instances where the patient is indigent unless funds for such purposes are made available by the state. Provided, however, if the respondent is not indigent, said costs shall be taxed against the respondent or his estate. Further provided that if the respondent is found by the court to not be in need of mental treatment then all such costs shall be taxed to the affiant initiating the hearing. Under the doctrine of ejusdem generis it is our opinion that administrative fees set by the court are included in the types of costs that may be assessed pursuant to Section 41-21-79 quoted above.