Handbook for Mississippi Chancery Court Clerks
[…] Equal Employment Opportunity Act Report

29 Code of Federal Regulations § 1602.7 Requirement for Filing of Report states:

On or before September 30 of each year, every employer that is subject to title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended, and that has 100 or more employees shall file with the Commission or its delegate executed copies of Standard Form 100, as revised (otherwise known as “Employer Information Report EEO–1”) in conformity with the directions set forth in the form and accompanying instructions. . . .

31-2 Federal Income Tax

26 U.S.C.A. § 3402 Income Tax Collected at Source states:

(a) Requirement of withholding.

(1) In general.--Except as otherwise provided in this section, every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables or computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary. . . .

See W-4 form.

26 Code of Federal Regulations § 31.6011(a)-4 Returns of Income Tax Withheld states:

(a) Withheld from wages.

(1) In general. Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (a)(2), (a)(3), (a)(4), and (b) of this section, and in § 31.6011(a)–5, every person required to make a return of income tax withheld from wages pursuant to section 3402 shall make a return for the first calendar quarter in which the person is required to deduct and withhold such tax