Handbook for Mississippi Chancery Court Clerks
[…] Such fees as shall exceed the salary limitations shall be maintained in a bank account in the county depository and accounted for separately from those monies paid into the chancery court clerk clearing account.

2-9 Section 9-1-43 provides in pertinent part that “the following monies paid to the chancery clerk shall be subject to the salary limitation prescribed under subsection (1) . . . (b) all fees collected for land recordings, charters, notary bonds, certification of decrees and copies of any documents . . .” Therefore, it is our opinion that the fees paid to the clerk under § 25-7-9(1)(e) for providing copies would not be exempt from the salary cap. Chancery Clerk’s Salary Cap, Opinion No. 97-0481 (Miss. A. G. Feb. 20, 1998).