Pdfsussex County Opening Brief in Motion to Dismiss
[…] Compl. at ¶ 7. One of Plaintiffs’ primary funding grievances is the process by which the State2 provides funding to the schools, which is referred to as Delaware’s “Unit Funding Approach.” Id. at ¶¶ 34-42. The “Unit Funding Approach” codified at Title 14, Chapter 17 of the Delaware Code, provides that Delaware’s public schools receive funding from the State through three “divisions.” 14 Del. C. § 1702(a). Division I funding is designated to compensate the employees of the school districts, and Division II appropriations include all other school “costs and energy, except those for debt service and the transportation of pupils.” Id. Finally, Division III appropriations go toward “educational advancement.” Id.