IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Id. at ¶ 184. Count III also asks this Court to enter an “order that will require compliance with 9 Del. C. § 8306(a).” Compl. at ¶ 189. Again, this request for relief effectively requests that the Court make law, which is the province of the General Assembly.

18

For these reasons, as well, this Court should dismiss Plaintiffs’ Complaint in its entirety.

D. The Court Should Dismiss Gina Jennings From The Litigation As She Is An Improper Party to the Suit.

Pursuant to 14 Del. C. § 121, it is the Department of Education that has been delegated the power to “exercise general control and supervision over the public schools of the State.” 14 Del. C. § 121(a).