COMMITTEE ON THE ELIMINATION OF RACIAL DISCRIMINATION 85TH SESSION AUGUST 13-14, 2014
[…] Ind. L. Rev. 1, pp. 151-169 (2010). 53 Ibid at pp.4-5. This rule, adopted on May 12, 2010, is codified at 43 CFR 10.11(c)(4)

22

practitioners” on federal land. The order also directs agencies to “avoid adversely affecting the physical integrity of such sacred sites” by providing notice of proposed activities that may impact sacred sites identified by a tribe or authorized individual representing an Indigenous religion. However, similar to AIRFA, the US government has limited its applicability and impact. Section 4 of the Order states: This order is intended only to improve the internal management of the executive branch and is not intended to, nor does it, create any right, benefit, or trust responsibility, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or equity by any party against the United States, its agencies officers, or any person.54