ENVIRONMENTAL IN
[…] In the United States, recovery plans are not so incorporated, and are often ignored.360 On the endangered species’ side, this is stronger law than that in the United States.

______

352. See id. at art. 32. These provisions apply to all ecosystems. Similar and more detailed provisions apply to areas already protected by national law. See, e.g., id. at arts. 22-25. 353. See id. at art. 33.1 354. See id . 355. See id. at art. 33.2. 356. For an overview of the functioning of the Endangered Species Act, see Houck, supra note 290. 357. See 16 U.S.C § 1533(b)(3)(A) (1999). 358. See id. § 1533(a). 359. See id. § 1536(a)(2); see also § 1539(a)(2)(B)(iv) (allowing "take" of a listed species if it will not "appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species in the wild."). This is the same standard needed to determine "jeopardy."