ENVIRONMENTAL IN
[…] A last option to which many nations are coming to resort, including the United States, is the use of outside consultants. Environmental engineering consultant firms abound in every major city in the United States. These firms conduct the actual preparation of impact statements for everything from new highway construction to new industrial facilities. Long on expertise (for this is what they do for a living), they are short on impact, and may be equally short on impartiality. In many cases, highway construction for example, ______

181. See Council on Environmental Quality Regulations, 40 C.F.R. 1500.1(c) (2000) ("Ultimately, of course, it is not better documents but better decisions that count."). 182. See generally EU Directive 85/175. 183. See Andreen, supra note 149, at 48 (criticizing the applicant driven processes as "flawed"). 184. See generally Mark Squillace, An American Perspective on Environmental Impact Assessment in Australia, 20 COLUM. J. ENVTL. L. 43 (1995)(suggesting that