THE OFFICIAL PUBLICATION OF THE NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION’S COMMITTEE ON ANIMALS AND THE LAW
[…] This solution has, however, not proved as effective as might be expected. In California, horses are expressly classified as companion animals under the California Business and Professions Code § 4825.1(d)30 which likens horses to dogs, cats, pet birds, and other companion animals.31 This is in accordance with the laws of some other states such as Illinois and in contrast to the laws of others, such as

Virginia, which specifically excludes horses from its statutory definition of companion animals, instead classifying them as livestock or agricultural animals.32 Under § 4825.1 of the California statute, horses are not included under the statute as food animals, which are defined as “any animal that is raised for the production of an edible product intended for consumption by humans” including but not limited to cattle, pigs, sheep, poultry, fish, and amphibians.33 The definitions under this section are somewhat misleading, however, and may not be mutually exclusive as § 4825.1(d) also defines “livestock” to include “all animals, poultry, aquatic and amphibian species that are raised, kept, or used for profit.”34 Therefore, based on a textualist interpretation, the statute implies that horses kept as commodities for profit-seeking purposes, such as racehorses, and not strictly as companion animals, may be legally classified as livestock or agricultural animals, thereby reducing their protection.