The Religious Faith and Judicial Duty of an American Catholic Judge
[…] As the Catechism of the explains, "[t]aking an oath or swearing is to take God as witness to what one affirms. It is to invoke the divine truthfulness

21. 2 THE DEBATE ON THE CONSTITUTION: FEDERALIST AND ANTIFEDERALIST SPEECHES, ARTICLES, AND LETTERS DURING THE STRUGGLE OVER RATIFICATION, JAN. TO AUG. 1788, at 906 (B. Bailyn ed., 1993). 22. THE HERITAGE GUIDE TO THE CONSTITUTION 295 (E. Meese etal. eds., 2005). 23. JAMES MADISON TO EDMUND PENDLETON, 4 THE FOUNDERS' CONSTITUTION, supra note 19, at 639. 24. The words of the oath for judicial officers are taken from two statutes, 5 U.S.C. § 3331 (2000) and 28 U.S.C. § 453 (2000). The oath reads as follows: I, [name], do solemnly swear that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as [office] under the Constitution and laws of the United States; and that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge