Fordham Review
[…] CODE § 43.92 (West 1985) (amended 2006) (psychotherapist not subject to liability "where the patient has communicated to the psychotherapist a serious threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim" and the therapist discharges his duty to warn by "making reasonable efforts to communicate the threat to the victim.., and to a law enforcement agency"); MONT. CODE ANN. § 27-1 - 1102 (2007) (psychotherapist "has a duty to warn of or take reasonable precautions to provide protection from violent