Fordham Review
[…] Tarasoff 551 P.2d 334, 340 (Cal. 1976). Although many commentators have tied significance to this linguistic overhaul, others believe "the earlier phrase was accurate, [while] the later one rhetorical and misleading." Herbert & Young, supra note 5, at 275. Illustrative of this argument is the fact that California's statute that supersedes the Tarasoffdecision "couch[es] the duty exclusively in terms of warning." Id. In actuality, the text of the statute seems to incorporate both concepts. See CAL. CIV. CODE § 43.92 (West 1985) (amended 2006) ("(a) There shall be no monetary liability on the part of... a psychotherapist... in failing to warn of and protect from a patient's threatened violent behavior or failing to predict and warn of and protect from a patient's violent behavior except where the patient has communicated to the psychotherapist a serious threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim or victims. (b) There shall be no monetary liability on the part of ... a psychotherapist who, under the limited circumstances specified above, discharges his or her duty to warn and protect by making reasonable efforts to communicate the threat to the victim or victims and to a law enforcement agency." (emphasis added)). 172. Tarasoff,551 P.2d at 347; see Herbert & Young, supra note 5, at 275 ("The core innovation of Tarasoff was the creation of a new exception to psychotherapist-patient confidentiality."). 173. Tarasoff 551 P.2d at 347. 174. See Paul W. Mosher & Peter P. Swire, The Ethical