Boston College Law School Digital Commons @ Boston College Law School
[…] situation that seemed to drive most of the discussion around John Roberts’

Catholicism during the debates that took place during the summer of 2005.

2. Does a state court trial judge culpably cooperate with evil if he issues

an order authorizing a minor to obtain an abortion without involving her parents

in a judicial bypass proceeding seeking to waive parental notification or consent

requirements?

3. Does a judge who wants to be faithful to the Church’s teaching about

the death penalty culpably cooperate with evil by participating in the judicial

77 See 28 U.S.C. § 453 (“Each justice or judge of the United States shall take the following oath or affirmation before performing the duties of his office: ‘I, ______, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as _____ under the Constitution and laws of the United States. So help me God.”); see also Merz, supra note 25, at 309-10 (“A judge is bound by his or her oath of office to enforce the law in every case.…The duty of the judge to follow the law is … a moral obligation, for the oath of office imposes a strong moral duty.”); cf.