08-1194-cv(L) 08-1195-cv(CON)
[…] Department of Interior’s master list of federally recognized tribes, A-59(State

Compl. ¶43, referencing Exhibit A, Pogue Affidavit). Recognition by the

Secretary of the Interior, however, is a condition precedent to the applicability of

IGRA. See 25 U.S.C. 2703(5) (“The term ‘Indian tribe’ means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians which . . . is recognized as eligible by the Secretary [of the Interior] for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as

20 Judge Bianco, however, in his October 30, 2007 Opinion, stated that “[p]laintiffs here are not asserting a cause of action for a violation of IGRA.” SPA-155(Op. 296 n.70).

43

Indians . . . .”). See generally Levering & Garrigues Co. v. Morrin, 289 U.S. 103,

105-06 (1933)