Lost in the Shuffle: State-Recognized Tribes and the Tribal Gaming Industry
[…] 231. 45 C.F.R. § 96.44(a)-(b) (2004) (providing direct funding to Indian tribes, and defining such tribes as including "organized groups of Indians that the state in which they reside has determined are Indian tribes." Id. § 96.44(b)). 232. 7 C.F.R. § 281.2(a)(1) (recognizing as an "established reservation" those areas "currently recognized and established by Federal or State treaty"). 233. 10 C.F.R. § 455.2 (defining an eligible Indian tribe as "any tribe ... which ... is located on, or in proximity to, a Federal or State reservation or rancheria"). 234. 45 C.F.R. § 1336.10 (defining "Indian" as "a member or descendent of a member of a North American tribe... who... [has] a special relationship with the United States or a State through treaty, agreement or some other form of recognition" (emphasis omitted)). Winter 2006] TRIBAL GAMING stand equal protection scrutiny despite their inclusion of state-recog- nized tribes, further suggesting federal recognition is not necessary for tribal legislation to survive an equal protection analysis.