RIGHT ENVIRONMENTALISM: Repurposing Conservative Constitutionalism Michael Allan Wolf*
[…] But where such prohibitions do not apply, state governments do not need constitutional authorization to act. The States thus can and do perform many of the vital functions of modern government—punishing street crime, running public schools, and zoning property for development, to name but a few— even though the Constitution’s text does not authorize any

43. Energy Policy Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-58, § 322, 119 Stat. 594, 694 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300h(d)(1)(B)(ii) (2012)) (“The term ‘underground injection’ . . . excludes . . . the underground injection of fluids or propping agents . . . pursuant to hydraulic fracturing operations related to oil, gas, or geothermal production activities.”). 44. See, e.g., United States v. Comstock, 560 U.S. 126, 153 (2010) (Kennedy, J., concurring) (“A separate concern stems from the Court’s explanation of the Tenth Amendment. . . . [T]he powers reserved to the States are so broad that they remain undefined.