University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] How should they be governed and what is there place in the American political system? Does the Constitution permit the United

States to permanently occupy a territory with no intention of admitting it as a state? Would any new territories acquired by the United States be within it for constitutional purposes? Does the

Constitution apply to these territories, and if so, to what extent?

37

The main constitutional provision that would be at the core of these debates is Article IV,

Section 3, Clause 2 of the Constitution, known as the Property or Territorial Clause, which states that “…Congress shall have power to dispose of and make all needful Rules and Regulations respecting the Territory or other Property belonging to the United States.” The imperialist viewpoint in the academic debates would use an expansive interpretation of the Territorial