University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] Examples include: 8 U.S.C. 1402 (2012) ("All persons born in Puerto Rico on or after January 13, 1941, and subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, are citizens of the United States at birth."); id. 1406(b) ("[AIll persons born in [the Virgin I]slands on or after February 25, 1927, and subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, are declared to be citizens of the United States at birth."); id. 1407(b) ("All persons born in the island of Guam on or after April II, 1899 ... subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, are declared to be citizens of the United States…"). 147 In particular, Boumediene v.