University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] Wilkins, see Smith, 308-310. 25 The Court used the term “settler citizens” to describe residents in the territories in Scott v. Sanford (1856) and Mills Co. v. Burlington & M.R.R. Co. (1883).

69

Overview of U.S. Citizenship from 1868-1898

The Fourteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, passed in 1868, marks a key moment in the development of territorial citizenship in the United States. The key part of the text for the purposes of this chapter comes from Section 1, known as the Citizenship Clause, which states that “All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein they reside.” Regarding citizenship in the U.S. territories, the Fourteenth Amendment affirmed the precedents highlighted in the first section of this chapter, establishing that the central components of determining whether birthright citizenship applies are whether the United States has jurisdiction and