CHAPTER 20
[…] Minn. Stat. § 103I.235 subd. 1(a).

D. AT CLOSING—WELL DISCLOSURE CERTIFICATE: At the time of closing of the sale, the seller must also provide a signed well disclosure certificate that includes the disclosure statement information, the name and mailing address of the buyer, and the quartile, section, township, and range in which each well is located. Minn. Stat. § 103I.235, subd. 1(b).

1. A well disclosure certificate need not be provided if the seller does not know of any wells on the property and the deed or other instrument of conveyance contains the statement: “The Seller certifies that the Seller does not know of any wells on the described real property.”

11 2. If the seller fails to provide a required well disclosure certificate at the closing, the buyer may sign the well disclosure certificate based on the information provided on the disclosure statement, or based on other available information.