CHAPTER 20
[…] 8. LIABILITY FOR NON-DISCLOSURE: Minn. Stat. §§ 513.57 & 513.59 provide that in the event of non-disclosure the sale is not invalidated, but that the buyer may seek damages and other equitable relief. The equitable remedy of rescission is available.

9. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS: Minn. Stat. § 513.57, subd. 2 requires an action to be commenced “within two years after the date on which the prospective buyer closed the purchase or transfer of the real property.”

PRACTICE POINTER: Check to see whether there is an arbitration provision that requires all claims relating to the property be arbitrated. Also, check to see if there is a time limitation in any arbitration provision.