CHAPTER 20
[…] Some of the ordinances require immediate correction of any hazardous conditions. E.g., Code of Ordinances, City of Minneapolis Minnesota, § 248.10 et seq. ; City of St. Louis Park City Code, § 6-176 et seq., Bloomington City Code, § 14.251 et seq. Many municipal ordinances can be reviewed over the internet.

3. Impact of Inspection on Required Disclosures.

a. “[S]eller is not required to disclose information relating to the real property if a written report that discloses the information has been prepared by a qualified third party and provided to the prospective buyer.” Minn. Stat. § 513.56 (emphasis added).

b. However, “A seller shall disclose to the prospective buyer material facts known by the seller that contradict any information included in a written report under paragraph . . . If a copy of the report is provided to the seller.” Minn. Stat. § 513.56.

30 c. If a municipal inspection is required, does that change the Seller’s duty to disclose? “It is unclear whether Minnesota’s Condition of the Property disclosure law. . . allows a municipal code inspection to serve as the third party inspection report.