CHAPTER 20
[…] B. LIABILITY FOR NON-DISCLOSURE: Failure to make these disclosures in a timely fashion entitles the buyer to rescind the purchase agreement within ten days after receiving the information. Minn. Stat. § 515B.4-106.

PRACTICE POINTER: Under Minn. Stat. § 515B.4-101, the purchase agreement in the resale of a unit must contain the following notice: “The following notice is required by Minnesota Statutes. The purchaser is entitled to receive a disclosure statement or resale disclosure certificate, as applicable. The disclosure statement or resale disclosure certificate contains important information regarding the common interest community and the purchaser's cancellation rights.”

C. WAIVER: The parties may modify or waive the ten-day rescission period in writing after the buyer receives the information.

PRACTICE POINTER: The contents of the required disclosures are quite detailed and space limitations do not allow them to be reproduced in this Chapter.