Journal of Law and Policy
[…] GA. CODE. ANN. § 16-11-38 (West 2019). 29 Miller, 398 S.E.2d at 549. 30 See id. at 549–50 (The court noted the inclusion of a “Statement of Public Policy” in the Anti-mask Act, which was reflective of the legislature’s “awareness of and concern over the dangers to society posed by anonymous vigilante organizations.”). 31 Robinson v. State, 393 So. 2d 1076, 1077 (Fla. 1981). Section 876.13 of the Florida statute at issue and then rejected as overbroad by the court provided: No person or persons shall in this state, while wearing any mask, hood, or device whereby any portion of the face is so hidden, concealed, or covered as to conceal the identity of the wearer, enter upon, or be, or appear upon or within the public property of any municipality or county of the state. Id. at 1076. One difference between the Georgia and Florida statutes is that the Florida statute at issue in Robinson had no exceptions. Otherwise, the two statutes were quite similar. THE LONG ROAD BACK TO SKOKIE 79

A second turning point came in 1996.32 In State v.