University of Richmond Law Review
[…] See Sosa v. Alvarez-Machain, 542 U.S. 692, 711-12 (2004) (rejecting the "headquarters exception" and holding that the FTCA does not waive sovereign immunity based on an injury suffered in a foreign country, regardless of where the tortious act or omission occurred). As the ATS is the most viable existing candidate for enforcing violations in the United States against the United States, it will be the primary focus of this part. 149. See 28 U.S.C. § 1350 (2006). 150. See Sosa, 542 U.S. at 724-25, 732-34. 151. Judiciary Act of 1789, ch. 20, § 9, 1 Stat. 73, 77. 1158 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 43:1135 human rights violations." 2 The ATS provides: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States."53 Although the intricacies of substantive liability for violations of international law under the ATS are still being debated, as will be discussed infra, there is no question that the ATS provides nothing more than a jurisdictional grant.