THE ECONOMIC IMPACT OF AN EU-US
[…] Present and Past Statutes and Policy The current statutory provisions governing this issue are: • 49 U.S.C. 1102(a), which limits the issuance of authority to perform “air transportation” as an “air carrier” to a “citizen of the United States” • 49 U.S.C. 40102(a)(2), which defines “air carrier” as a “citizen of the United States undertaking . . . to provide “air transportation”

• 49 U.S.C. 40102(a)(15), which defines “citizen of the United States” in the case of a corporation as “a corporation organized under the laws of the United States, or a State . . ., of which the president and at least two-thirds of the board of directors and other managing officers are citizens of the United States, and in which at least 75 percent of the voting interest is owned or controlled by persons that are citizens of the United States.” The US Congress first enacted citizenship requirements for US carriers in the Air Commerce Act of 1926, which stated that US citizens must control a minimum of 51 percent of the voting interest of the carrier.