Report for Recommendation 95-1
[…] This requires, among other limitations on the GAO, that GAO workpapers "shall remain in the [audited] agency," "except for the temporary removal of workpapers... that do not identify a customer of an open or closed bank....," §714(d)(2). Since 1989, the agencies are required to publish monthly their formal actions dealing with troubled or failed banks. First, in 1989, FIRREA (Financial Institutions Reform Recovery and Enforcement Act) amended the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 USC §1818(u)) to require disclosure of all final enforcement orders. In 1990, that requirement was broadened to include "any written agreement or other written statement for which a violation may be enforced," unless the agency "in its discretion" determines that publication would be contrary to the public interest.^°