Office of the Comptroller of the Currency
[…] Upon expiration of the lease, the lessee must become the owner of the building or facility. The bank lessor must be repaid entirely by the payments from the lessee.

(N) Providing securities brokerage or acting as a futures commission merchant, and providing related credit and other related services.

Providing Securities Brokerage

National banks and their operating subsidiaries may provide brokerage services, related securities credit, advisory services, and administrative services as part of or incidental to the business of banking. The specific language of 12 USC 24(Seventh) recognizes that a national bank may purchase and sell “securities and stock without recourse, solely upon the order, and for the account of, customers, and in no case for its own account.” Such activities must comply with applicable law, including, for example, the broker dealer registration requirement in the federal securities laws. 105