State of OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW
[…] Sch. Dist., 190 F.3d 80, 83 (3d Cir. 1999); 34 C.F.R. § 300.148(c) (2019); N.J.A.C. 6A:14-2.10.

Having concluded that the Board denied FAPE to M.I., and that the placement at Pennington was appropriate, I am authorized to “grant such relief as [I determine] is appropriate.” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2)(C)(iii). Our courts have held that “equitable considerations are relevant in fashioning relief under the IDEA.” Sch. Comm. of Burlington v. Dep’t of Educ., 471 U.S. 359 (1985). A court may reduce or deny reimbursement costs based on the parents’ unreasonable behavior during the IEP process. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(iii). New Jersey regulations likewise confirm that the cost of reimbursement may be reduced or denied “[u]pon a judicial finding of unreasonableness with respect to actions taken by the parents.” N.J.A.C. 6A:14- 2.10(c)(4). The regulations specifically require that parents advise the district at the “most

22 OAL DKT. NOS. EDS 09957-18 & EDS 17034-18