NORTH CAROLINA JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW
[…] 251 USA PATRIOT Act § 106(c), 50 U.S.C. § 1702(c) (2003); see also Classified Information Procedures Act, 18 U.S.C. Appx. § 1(a)(2003). Section 1(a) defines classified information as "[a]ny information or material that has been determined by the United States Government pursuant to an Executive order, statute, or regulation, to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security ... see also O'Sullivan-Butler, supra note 249, at 14. 252 O'Sullivan-Butler, supra note 249, at 4414. 253 18 U.S.C. § 2339(a) (stating that the term "material support or resources means any property, tangible or intangible, or service, including currency or monetary instruments or financial