NORTH CAROLINA JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW
[…] Under 3 U.S.C. § 301, the President can entrust authority stemming from 5 U.S.C. § 1702 to "the head of any department or agency in the executive branch . . . [and] to perform without approval, ratification, or other action by the President... any function which is vested in the President by law . -.88 The ability to delegate power enabled President William Jefferson Clinton to issue Executive Order 12,947 (E.O. 12,947).89 Pursuant to this Order, President Clinton blocked all transfers and interests in property of twelve designated foreign terrorist organizations.9" These organizations,