NORTH CAROLINA JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW
[…] The U.S. government denied First Amendment rights in this situation, acknowledging that national security interests preempt any organization's First Amendment religious rights. VII. Wins for Civil Rights or Wins for Terrorists? Two recent cases have rendered verdicts that take a turn towards expanding civil rights. An argument can be made that the circumstances surrounding these two cases suggest triumphs for those who seek to support terrorism through financial means.3"' The first of these holdings seems to limit penalties for supporting terrorism to criminal proceedings.3"1' The second case directly asserts that parts of the Patriot Act are unconstitutionally vague.3"2

307 Mubayyid, 476 F. Supp. 2d at 48. 308 Id. at 52. 309 See I.R.C. § 501(c)(3) (2000) (noting "corporations, and any community chest, fund, or foundation, organized and operated exclusively for religious purposes" are entitled to tax exemption). 310 See, e.g., Posting of Andrew Cochran to Counterterrorism Blog, http://www.counterterrorismblog.org/ (Dec. 29, 2007, 2:12 EST) ("[Requiring] a more direct causal link ... between the defendants and the murders ... make[s] it extremely difficult, if not