MAUCERI NOTE 4/15/2018 4:56 PM
[…] Works of authorship include . . . [s]ound recordings.188 Nothing in the text of this statute suggests that sound recordings should be treated any differently than something like a literary work or dramatic work, and therefore, they should be treated identically to all other kinds of protected works.189 The court then moves to VMG Salsoul’s argument, which rests within the third sentence of 17 U.S.C. §114(b). Section 114(b) states: The exclusive rights of the owner of a copyright in a sound recording under clauses (1) and (2) of Section 106 do not extend to the making or duplication of another sound recording that consists entirely of an independent fixation of other sounds, even though such sounds imitate or simulate those in the copyrighted sound recording.190 This sentence imposes an express limitation on the rights of a copyright holder.191 It means that a new recording that mimics the copyrighted recording, however well mimicked, is not an infringement so long as there was no actual copying.192 A House Report, printed in 1976, states that