Evolving Practices for a More Comprehensive Response to Domestic Violence
[…] deposit in the registry of the court…”) 4. CrRLJ 3.2(7) authorizes adoption of a bail schedule whereas CrR 3.2 does not contain this language in CrR 3.2(6). 5. CrR 3.2(j) authorizes review of conditions, whereas CrRLJ 3.2 does not contain a section re: review of conditions. 6. CrRLJ 3.2(m) is [reserved] whereas there is not a [reserved] section of CrR 3.2. 7. CrR 3.2(n) discusses forfeiture whereas there is not a comparable section in CrRLJ 3.2. 8. CrRLJ contains section (o) re: bail in criminal cases- mandatory appearance whereas there is not a comparable section in CrR 3.2. 117 Pursuant to RCW 26.50.010(3), domestic violence is defined as “(a) Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, or stalking as defined in RCW 9A.46.110 of one intimate partner by another intimate partner; or (b) physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, sexual assault, or stalking as defined in RCW28 9A.46.110 of one family or household member by another family or household member.”

46

provide input. Each rule provides that a defendant is presumed to be released on his or

her personal recognizance pending trial, unless (1) the court finds that this personal

recognizance will not reasonably assure the defendant’s appearance or (2) there is