Evolving Practices for a More Comprehensive Response to Domestic Violence
[…] DV.

Pretrial Release

During pretrial proceedings, judicial officers make decisions related to bail and release conditions, as well as no-contact orders to protect victims and the public.

44

Shortened timeframes for judicial officers to make decisions and amendment of court

rules to incorporate DV-specific risk factors that focus on the current offense, social

factors, and victim concerns, may help support judicial decisions that will best promote

victim and public safety pending adjudication.

Timeframe

Pursuant to RCW 10.99.045(1), “[a] defendant arrested for an offense involving

domestic violence …. shall be required to appear in person before a magistrate within

one judicial day after the arrest.” This means that those arrested over the weekend are

in custody until the next judicial day, and there is research that indicates holding

someone in pretrial custody for more than three days has many unintended collateral