William Mitchell Law Review
[…] 90. WASH. REV. CODE § 42.17.760 (2006) (“A labor organization may not use agency shop fees paid by an individual who is not a member of the organization to make contributions or expenditures to influence an election or to operate a political committee, unless affirmatively authorized by the individual.”) (recodified at WASH. REV. CODE § 42.17A.500 (2012)). 91. Davenport, 551 U.S. at 183. 92. State ex rel. Wash. State Pub. Disclosure Comm’n v. Wash. Educ.